Skip to content
optera

Brand comparison

Claude vs Grok

Two product families, side by side — subscriptions, API pricing, and which one to reach for.

The short answer

Claude leads on raw capability — its strongest model, Claude Fable 5.1, posts the higher combined coding and reasoning score in this comparison. Claude is the cheaper way in: Claude Haiku 5.5 blends to $0.22 per million tokens, which is what matters once you are running volume rather than evaluating. Claude offers the wider context window at 1M tokens. Most teams end up using both — one for the hard problems, one for everything else.

Anthropic

Claude

Anthropic's assistant, favoured for long-document work, writing quality, and agentic coding. The API family runs from an always-thinking frontier model down to a fast extraction tier, with a 1M context window across the current generation.

API models
10
Max context
1M
xAI

Grok

xAI's assistant, bundled with X Premium. The API's headline feature is output-token pricing well below its capability peers, which makes it unusually cheap for generation-heavy workloads.

API models
2
Max context
500K

Subscriptions

What Claude and Grok charge a person per month.

Claude sells a consumer subscription; Grok is used mainly through its API or bundled elsewhere, so there is no like-for-like monthly price to compare. If you want a chat product you pay for monthly, that decision is already made for you.

Claude

  • Claude FreeFree
  • Claude Pro$20.00/mo
  • Claude Max$100.00/mo

Grok

No consumer subscription tracked.

Plan prices last verified October 9, 2026.

API pricing, tier by tier

Claude and Grok line-ups matched by capability tier.

TierClaudeGrok
FlagshipClaude Fable 5.1$10.00 / $50.00 per 1M in / out—
Mid-rangeClaude Sonnet 5.5$2.00 / $10.00 per 1M in / outGrok 4.7$2.00 / $6.00 per 1M in / out
BudgetClaude Haiku 5.5$0.10 / $0.50 per 1M in / out—

At 10M + 2M tokens a month — a realistic mid-size production workload — the cheapest option from Claude (Claude Haiku 5.5) runs about $2.00, against roughly $32.00 for Grok's Grok 4.7. Run your own numbers on the calculator before committing: the mix of input to output tokens moves this more than the headline price does.

Which one to pick

  • For the hardest reasoning and long agentic runs: Claude, specifically Claude Fable 5.1.
  • For high-volume production where cost dominates: Claude, specifically Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.22 blended per million tokens.
  • For whole-repository or long-document work: Claude, with up to 1M tokens of context.

Model-level comparisons

The brand answer is a summary. These pages compare the specific Claude and Grok models against each other with full benchmark and cost breakdowns.

Other comparisons